Awards and selections

EINSTEIN-ROSEN (2016)

Olga Osorio

Spanish premiere: 49th Sitges Fantastic Film Festival, Official Fantástic Curts (October 2016)

International premiere: Leuven International Short Film Festival (December 2016)

PRIZES:

 Áncora de Ouro – Best Short Film, Curtas Armadiña, Poio, Spain, 1 a 19 noviembre 2017

  1. Energee3 Award per il miglior contenuto scientifico-filosofico, Reggio Film Festival, Italy, 3-12 noviembre 2017
  2. Best Short Film for Children, KINOdiseea International Children Film Festival, Romania, 10-20 noviembre 2017
  3. Audience Award Top Short, SF’s Another Hole in the Head Film Festival, San Francisco, USA, 25 octubre-8 noviembre 2017
  4. 2 premio. Mazarrón Fílmica, Spain, 12/11/2017
  5. Competition Internationale de Courts Métrages, Prix du Public, Utopiales, Festival International de Science Fiction, Nantes, France, 1-6 Novembre 2017
  6. Mejor cortometraje, Rincofest, III Festival de Cortos de Terror, SciFi y Fantástico de la Rinconada, Sevilla, Spain, 28/10/2017
  7. Mejor actor ex equo Teo Galiñanes y Óscar Galiñanes, Rincofest, Sevilla, Spain, 28/10/2017
  8. Mejor guion, Rincofest, Sevilla, Spain, 28/10/2017
  9. Best Short Film, 17th ToHorror Film Festival, Torino, Italy, 22/10/2017
  10. Mejor guion, Sanfernancine, Certamen de Cortometrajes de San Fernando de Henares, Spain, 6 october 2017
  11. Golden Blaster – Best Short Film (Juy Award)– 2017 Golden Blasters, National Irish Science Fiction Convention, Ireland, 8th October 2017
  12. Silver Blaster – Audience Award– 2017 Golden Blasters, National Irish Science Fiction Convention, Ireland, 8th October 2017
  13. Mejor corto Gallego, 39 Semana Internacional de Cine de Autor de Lugo, Spain, 18 a 23 septiembre 2017
  14. Best Short Film, Escape Velocity Film Festival 2017, Museum of Science Fiction, Washington DC, USA, septiembre 2017
  15. Mejor actor (Óscar & Teo Galiñanes) – XX Mostra de Curtmetrages Festes de Sant Bartomeu, Spain, 25-26 agosto 2017
  16. 3rd Prize – Fiction – 5th Farcume – Faro Short International Film Festival – Portugal23 to 26 of August, 2017
  17. Tercer premio – Ficción (7-11 años) – Festival comKids – Prix Jeunesse Iberoamericano (14 al 19 de agosto, Sao Paulo, Brazil)
  18. Best Music – Festival de Cine de Comedia de Tarazona y el Moncayo, Spain – 21 agosto 2017
  19. First Prize Kidseye Award – 35th 2017 Flickers’ Rhode Island International Film Festival, USA, agosto 2017
  20. Mejor cortometraje gallego – Fancine de Lemos, Monforte de Lemos – Spain27-30 julio 2017
  21. 2nd Prize – Korterraza, Spain – july 2017
  22. 1st place OtherWorlds competition (international competition) – Midwest Sci-Fi Short Film Festival, USA – 7 july 2017
  23. Mejor cortometraje de aventuras – Festival de Cine Infantil Ojo al Piojo, Argentina10 al 15 de julio de 2017
  24. Mejor guion – Cryptshow Festival, Barcelona, Spain – 5 al 9 de julio 2017
  25. SweeTS4Kids Award for the best short l 18th ShorTS International Film Festival, SweeTS4Kids Section, Trieste, Italy, 1 to 8 July 2017
  26. KIT Science Film Award, II Karlsruhe Science Film Days, Germany (July 2017)
  27. Special Mention “outstanding artistic achievement”, II Karlsruhe Science Film Days, Germany (July 2017)
  28. Mejor cortometraje – Vila de Pineda Award– IV Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes Pineda del Mar, Spain (July 2017)
  29. Mejor cortometraje – Premio Cortos con K Festival 2017, Spain (July 2017)
  30. 2 premio del jurado- Festival de Cine Cortejos, Spain1 julio 2017
  31. Best Film – ConCarolinas Short Film Festival, Carolina del Norte, USA (june 2017)
  32. Best Script –ConCarolinas Short Film Festival, Carolina del Norte, USA (june 2017)
  33. Sci-Fi Audience Award, MisCon 31: Missoula’s Science Fiction & Fantasy Convention, Montana, USA (june 2017)
  34. Best Short Film – II Premios Crea, Asociación de Directores e Realizadores de Galicia, Spain, (june 2017 )
  35. Premio do público – XIV Festival de Cans (Porriño), Spain (may 2017)
  36. Mellor guion – XIV Festival de Cans (Porriño), Spain (may 2017)
  37. Mellor actor – (ex equo Ricardo de Barreiro e Xúlio Abonjo) – XIV Festival de Cans (Porriño), Spain (may 2017)
  38. Mejor cortometraje – Panorama Fantástico en Corto – 23 Fant – Bilbao Fantasy Film Festival Spain (may 2017)
  39. Audience Award – Best Galician Short Film – Primavera do Cine, Vigo (may 2017)
  40. Best Short Film – SCINEMA International Film Festival 2017, Australia (june 2017)
  41. Press Award – Cluj Shorts – International Short Film Festival, Romania (april 2017)
  42. Audience Award – II Festival de cine inclusivo ConSentido – Vigo, Spain (abril, 2017)
  43. Audience Award – 14th Cortisonici – Varesse, Italy (march/april 2017)
  44. Best Fiction Film – CineGlobe – Film Festival at Cern – Switzerland (march 2017)
  45. Premios Mestre Mateo – Mellor Curtametraxe – Galician Audiovisual Academy Awards, 2017 – Spain (march 2017)
  46. Mejor película – Bram! 2017 Mostra de Cinema de Castellar del Vallès – Spain (march 2017)
  47. Best SciFi Comedy – 42 Boston SciFi Film Fest, USA (February 2017)
  48. Premio del jurado al mejor cortometraje- 6th FKM, Festival de Cine Fantástico da Coruña, A Coruña, Spain (October 2016)
  49. Premio del público – 6th FKM, Festival de Cine Fantástico da Coruña, A Coruña, Spain (October 2016)
  50. Best “Fanecas” Short Film (Audience Award) – PequeFilmes – Santiago de Compostela, Spain (January 2017)
  51. Mejor cortometraje gallego – 44 Curtas Film Fest, Vilagarcía, Spain (October 2016)
  52. Mejor cortometraje – II Con otra Mirada, Gijón, Spain (October 2016)
  53. Mención especial a los mejores actores: Óscar and Teo Galiñanes. 19th Mostra de Curtas de Noia, Spain (october 2016)

 

DISTINCTIONS:

  • 43th Seattle International Film Festival [SIFF], USA – 18th May – 11th June 2017 – Official Selection and “Best of Fest” selection.
  • New York Children’s International Film Festival, USA – February 2017 – Official Selection and “Best of Fest” selection.
  • 23 International Short Film Week Regensburg, Germany – March 2017 – In Competition Official Selection & Special Program – Finalist audience award
  • First Glance Film Festival Hollywood, USA – Finalist Best SciFi Film – Best Young Actor – April 2017
  • Premios Pávez: Festival Nacional de Cortometrajes Talavera de la Reina, Spain, 17 a 24 de junio 2017 – Finalist to Best Cinematography (Suso Bello) & Best Original Music (Sergio Moure de Oteyza)
  • 40th Festival Internacional de Cine Independiente de Elche, Spain (14-21.07.2017) – Finalist Audience Award
  • 4th FilmQuest Festival, Utah, USA – Nominated to Best Short Screenplay- September 8-16, 2017
  • XXIX Marató de Cinema Fantàstic i de Terror de Sants, Spain, Finalistes millor curt. Premi Pere Garcia Plensa, 17 novembre 2017

 

OTHER SELECTIONS

  • V Fantàstik. Festival de Cinema Fantàstic de Granollers, Spain – november 2016
  • 20 Cortada Film Festival, Spain – December 2016
  • El Cuervo – Certamen Internacional de Cortometrajes de Terror, Fantasía y Ciencia Ficción, Spain- December 2016
  • XVI Mostra de Curtametraxes do Ateneo Ferrolán, Spain- December 2016
  • La Mida no Importa MACBA – Festival Internaciona de Cutmetrages al Raval – Spain, January 2017
  • Festival de Cortos de Carabanchel, Spain – February 2017
  • X Festival de Cine realizado por Mujeres Tres Cantos, Spain – marzo 2017
  • 57 Festival Internacional de Cartagena de Indias, Colombia – Cine en los Barrios – March 2017
  • 18 Landhuster Kurzfilm Festival, Germany – March 2017
  • FantasMedina, Semana de Cine de Medina del Campo, Spain – marzo 2017
  • Festival de Cine Fantástico de Murcia C-Fem, Spain – March 2017
  • Rewind Film Festival [out of competition], Spain – March 2017
  • Vilnius International Film Festival “Kino Pavasaris”, Eureka, Lituania – March 2017
  • CortoEspaña: Sadametraxe – Sada (marzo 2017), CortoEspaña Outes (marzo 2017), CortoEspaña Bembibre (abril 2017), CortoEspaña Sa Pobla, Mallorca (abril 2017), CortoEspaña Quintanar de la Orden (abril 2017), CortoEspaña Salamanca (junio 2017), CortoEspaña Torre-Pachecho, Murcia (julio 2017), CortoEspaña San Bartolomé de Lanzarote (julio 2017), CortoEspaña Cervera de Pisuerga (Palencia)  (julio 2017), CortoEspaña Bormujos (Sevilla) (julio 2017),  CortoEspaña Montilla (Córdoba) (julio 2017), CortoEspaña Celanova (Ourense) (julio 2017),  CortoEspaña Malpica de Bergantiños (A Coruña), (julio) CortoEspaña Batres (Madrid) (agosto 2017), CortoEspaña Castuera (Badajoz) (agosto 2017), Corto España Haro (agosto 2017), CortoEspaña Alfaro (septiembre 2017),  CortoEspaña Real Sitio de San Ildefonso (Segovia) (octubre 2017), CortoEspaña Málaga (octubre) CortoEspaña Alhama de Murcia (Murcia) (octubre), CortoEspaña Casavieja (Ávila) (octubre y noviembre 2017) CortoEspaña Cabanillas del Campo (Guadalajara) (noviembre 2017), CortoEspaña Granada (Festival Internacional de Jóvenes Realizadores) (14 noviembre), CortoEspaña Arenas de San Pedro (Ávila) (17-18 noviembre 2017), CortoEspaña O Grove (Pontevedra) (17 noviembre 2017), CortoEspaña Socuéllamos (Ciudad Real), (25 noviembre 2017), CortoEspaña Sagunto (1 diciembre), CortoEspaña Oña (Burgos) (2 diciembre)
  • Festival Iberoamericano de Cortometrajes de Humor de Madrid, Spain – 7 april 2017
  • Cortos con Ñ, Madrid, Spain – 11 April 2017 – Finalist Audience Award
  • Shorty Week Film Festival – Official Section // Insomnia // Making of – Spain – april 2017
  • Imagine Film Festival, Amsterdam, Neatherlands – April 2017
  • The Newport Beach Film Festival, USA – April 2017
  • Independent Boston Film Festival, USA – April 2017
  • 13th Redondela en Curto, Spain – 24-30 April 2017
  • Sci-Fi London, UK – April – May 2017
  • Festival de Cine de la Almunia, Spain, – 5 a 13 de mayo 2017
  • Requena … y acción, Valencia, Spain – 5 a 7 de mayo 2017
  • VI Prokuplje Short Film Festival, Serbia – 4 a 7 de mayo 2017
  • XVII Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes Cine a la Calle, Colombia – 9 a 13 May 2017
  • End of Days Film Festival, Orlando (Florida), USA – 13 May 2017
  • Leiden International Short Film Experience, Neatherlands – 13-14 May 2017
  • The Seoul Guro International Kids Film Festival, Korea – 23-30 May 2017
  • The Philip K. Dick International Film Festival, Cervantes Institute, New York – 30 May 2017
  • Festival de cortometrajes en San Roque, Cádiz – 1 a 10 de junio 2017
  • Etheria Film Night, Los Angeles, USA – 3 June 2017
  • Cencor – Certamen Nacional de Cortos de Orcasitas, Spain – 10 junio 2017
  • International Film Festival for Children and Youth KinoClub, Poland – June 2017
  • Plein La Bobine, France – 16 June 2017
  • Festival de Curtmetrages CineFOSC – Spain – 16 june 2017
  • Cyprus International Film Festival, Chipre – 14-22.06.2017
  • Palm Springs International ShortFest, California (USA) – 20-26.06.2017
  • 19th Festival Corto Ciudad Real – Spain – [sección no official] 27 June 2017
  • 21th Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival (BIFAN), – (13-23.07.2017 , Souh Korea)
  • InFest Rubí, Spain (14-15.07.2017)
  • 18th Fantosfreak International Short Film Festival (17.-21.07.2017, Spain)
  • VI Certamen de cortometrajes “Me Quedo Corto“, Porcuna, Jaén, Spain, 1 agosto 2017
  • Encuentro Internacional de cine Infantil de Ribadedeva, Spain, 7-8 agosto 2017
  • Certamen El Pecado, Spain, 8-12.08-2017
  • VI Alhama de Cine, Spain, 16-17 agosto 2017
  • 16th Concorto Film Festival Competition, Italia, 19-26 agosto 2017
  • MIFF Bridgeof Arts Short Film Competition – NON-Competition Programme, Rostov-on-Don, Russia – August 23 – 27, 2017.
  • 5th Kraljevski Filmski Festival. Kraljevo, Serbia. [out of competition] 31st of August – 3rd of Sept. 2017
  • Muestra de cine más pequeña del mundo, Ascaso, Spain – 29-1.09.2017
  • International Children’s Television Festival “Dytiatko”, Ukraine (6 a 9 septiembre 2017)
  • FangoFest Amposta, Spain, 8 a 11 september 2017
  • 10th FICBUEU, Bueu, Pontevedra, Spain – Sección Curtas Galegas – 9thto 17th of September 2017
  • 22 Certamen Nacional de Creación Audiovisual de Cabra (Córdoba), Spain – 9thto 17th of September 2017
  • Arouca Film Festival, Portugal, 13 a 17 septiembre 2017
  • 7th Quebec City Film Festival – Canadá – September 13 to 23, 2017
  • B-Retina, Cornellá, Spain – 15 a 17 septiembre 2017
  • I Certamen de Cortometrajes del Espacio y Ciencia-Ficción de Yebes y Valdeluz ‘4661’ – Spain, 15 y 16 de septiembre, 2017
  • Directed by Women, Spain, 15-17.09.2017
  • 4 Festival Internacional de cine de Comedia Funcinema, Argentina – [sección paralela], 14 a 24 septiembre 2017
  • XIX FesticineKids Cartagena, Colombia, 19 a 24 de septiembre 2017
  • X International CyBorg Film Festival – Competitive section SciFi, Italy 22 septiembre a 15 octubre 2017
  • Calgary International Film Festival, Canada, September 20 – October 1, 2017
  • 2017 Milwaukee Film Festival, USA, 09-12.10.2017
  • Festival de Cortometrajes Visualízame, Cine y Mujer, Madrid. 29 sept a 1 de oct 2017
  • 1st Jinzhen International Short Film Festival, China, 1 a 8 October 2017
  • 12th Sapporo International Short Film Festival & Market, Japan, October 5th to Monday, 9th 2017
  • Mostra Viva del Mediterrani, Valencia, Spain, Octubre 5hh to 15th, 2017
  • III Festival Internacional de Cinema de Comèdia de Begur, Spain, 11-15 octubre 2017
  • 26th Annual Heartland Film Festival, Indianapolis, USA, 12-22 October, 2017
  • Festival Internacional de Curtmetrages de Vila-seca, Spain, 14-15 octubre 2017
  • Make it Short – Lewes short movie Film Festival, UK, 15-15 October, 2017
  • Fic Gáldar, España, 16-21 October, 2017
  • Hemoglozine, España, 16 a 21 octubre 2017
  • Festival Internacional de Cine de la Universidad Autónoma de Baja California, Mexico, 16-20 octubre 2017
  • XV Festival de Cine Mujer en Escena, Málaga, Spain, 17 octubre a 07 noviembre 2017
  • Sanford Film Festival, USA, 18 a 22 October 2017
  • 34 Festival de Cine de Bogotá, Colombia, 20 a 26 de octubre 2017
  • Muestra Internacional de Cortometrajes “Jujy/Cortos”, Argentina, 20-31 octubre 2017
  • Festival Internacional de Cine Infantil y Juvenil, Calibelula, Colombia, 24-28 octubre 2017
  • VI Festival de Cortometrajes de Moralzarzal(Madrid), Spain, 27-28 octubre 2017
  • XS Puçol, España, 27 a 29 de octubre 2017
  • Zinetxiki Internacional Film Festival for Children and Young, Spain, 10-11.11-2017
  • Anatomy Crime Horror International Film Festival, Greece, 29 Oct-11 Nov 2017
  • Catacumba Film Festival, sección corto más entrañable, Spain, 31 octubre – 5 noviembre 2017
  • 31 Leeds International Film Festival, Reino Unido, 1 a 16 noviembre 2017
  • Colchester Film Festival, Reino Unido, 3-4 noviembre 2017
  • 5thBuffalo Dreams Fantastic Film Festival, Buffalo, NY, USA, 3-12 noviembre 2017
  • Festival Européen du Film Court de Brest, France – 7-12. November 2017
  • Aesthetica Short Film Festival 2017, UK, 7 a12 noviembre 2017
  • 13th International Film Festival For Children and Youth, Yerevan, Armenia – 7-11.11.2017
  • 15th Manlleu Film Festival, Spain, – 7-12. November 2017
  • Inscience – Dutch International ScienceFilmfestival, Países Bajos, 8-12 november 2017
  • 14th Annual Rome International Film Festival, Georgia, USA, – 9-12 November 2017
  • Coronado Island Film Fest, USA, 9-12 noviembre 2017
  • 30th Rocky Mountain Women’s Film Festival, USA, 10-12 noviembre 2017
  • XIX Muestra Internacional de Cortometraje de la Bahía de Pasaia, IKUSKA 2017, sección GauGuasa (Fuera de concurso), Spain, 11 noviembre 2017
  • El Meu Primer Festival, Spain 11-26. November 2017
  • Certamen Internacional de Cortos “Ciudad de Soria”, programa Escolares, Spain, 13 noviembre 2017
  • XXII Festival de Cortos de Errenteria, Spain, 17 noviembre 2017
  • Concurso de Cortometrajes Guadalcanal en Corto “Sonría por favor”, Spain, 16-19 noviembre 2017
  • Festival de Cine Fantástico de Elche – FANTA ELX, Spain, 17 y 18 de noviembre 2017
  • CollFantasy Fest, Spain, 18 noviembre 2017
  • Torrecinos Film Festival, Panamá, 20-25 noviembre 2017
  • VI Festival de Cortometrajes de Paracuellos de Jarama, Spain,  18 noviembre 2017
  • VIII Cortogenial – Festival de Cortometrajes de Puente Genil, Spain – 18-25 November 2017
  • Kinofilm 14th Edition, Manchester International Short Film & Animation Festival, UK- 26th November 2017
  • Festival de Cine y Vídeo “Ciudad de la Solana”, Spain, 1-9 diciembre 2017
  • Maniatic, Festiva Internacional de Cine Fantástico de Manises, Spain, 6-9 diciembre 2017
  • Other Worlds, Austin, USA – 7-10 December 2017
  • Lusca Caribbean International Fantastic Film Fest, Puerto Rico, 7 a 13 diciembre 2017
  • Amacort Film Festival, Rimini, Italy – 8-15 December 2017
  • XVI Humor en corto – Umorea Labur, Bizkaia, Spain, 11 y 16 diciembre 2017
  • Jeunes Bobines, Festival du Film pour Enfants, France – 28 diciembre – 3 enero 2017
  • 13th Children’s Film Festival Seattle, USA25 Jan to 10 Feb 2018

 

CATÁLOGOS  / Muestras itinerantes selectivas

  • Shorts From Galicia – Agadic
  • Ficciónate (Vilagarcía de Arousa, A Coruña, Sarria, Ribadeo e Vigo)
  • Cortos en Femenino:
    • XVII Muestra de Cine realizado por Mujeres de  Huesca, Spain – March 2107
    • XX Muestra Internacional de Cine realizado por Mujeres, Zaragoza, Spain, 24 octubre 2017
    • Pequeña Muestra de Cine Invisible de Benasque – 07.2017
    • 25ª Mostra de Films de Dones de Barcelona – 22 junio 2017
    • 31 Muestra Internacional de Cine y Mujeres de Pamplona, Spain – 9 junio 2017
    • XXII Muestra de Cine dirigido por Mujeres de Bilbao, ZINEMAKUMEAK GARA¡, Bilbao, 16 a 23 de octubre 2017

 

 

Otras proyecciones:

  • Muestras de Cortoespaña del Día International de la Mujer: 6 marzo: L’Alcudia (Valencia); 7 marzo: Santander (Cantabria); 8 marzo: León, Mojados (Valladolid), La Robla (León), El Espinar (Segovia), Mogán (Las Palmas), Velilla de San Antonio (Madrid), Santa Eulària des Riu (Baleares), Villamuriel de Cerrato (Palencia); 10 marzo:  Ribaforada (Navarra); 11 de marzo: Benifaio (Valencia); 17 de marzo:  Vilamartín (Cádiz); 22 de marzo – Carreño (Asturias)
  • CineEsCultura, Spanisches Film – und Kulturfestival, Regensburg, Germany – 7 may 2017
  • Premios Mestre Mateo:
    • CGAI, A Coruña – 17 maio 2017
    • Museo del Cine de Girona, 22 junio 2017
  • Ciclo de cortometrajes dirigidos por mujeres, Cazorla, Jaén – 29 May 2017
  • Muestra Laboral Cineteca, Gijón, Spain- 11 junio 2017
  • The shortest Day (Best Short Films’17)- Galician Cinema & Food Festival – Instituto Cervantes New York, USA – 28 Junio 2017
  • Curts a la fresca – Selections of last Sitges edition, Spain (july 2017)
  • Cine de verano- Distrito de San Blas , Madrid – Spain, 28 de julio 2017
  • VI Muestra internacional de Cine Astronómico Tiempo Sur, La Palma, Canarias – 15 a 23 Septiembre 2017
  • 4thAnnual Issaquah Film Festival, Washington, October 14-15
  • Nictofilia: Muestra Internacional de Cine Fantástico y de Terror, México, 28 October 2017
  • ‘Fotogramas con Hombreras, ellas parten la pana, Cáceres, Spain, 24 noviembre2017
  • 2017 BizarroCon, Portland, Oregon, USA – 19 November 2017
  • CGAI:
    • Cineclube Padre Feijóo (Ourense): 6 noviembre
    • Cineclube Lumière (Vigo): 9 noviembre
    • Cineclube Valle-Inclán: 15 noviembre
  • Kids Flix- Best of Fest New York Children International Film Festival:
    • Jacob Burns Film Center, USA, Pleasantville, NY, USA, 24 September 2017
    • The Film Society of Lincoln Center, USA, 18 October 2017
    • Allentown Art Museum, Lehigh Valley, USA, 1 October 2017
    • Denver Film Festival, USA, 11 noviembre 2017
    • Lightbox Film Center, Philadelphia, USA, 18 november 2017
    • Wexner Center for the Arts, Ohio, USA, 2 December 2017
    • 5th Annual 2017 Miami International Children’s Film Festival, November 3-5, 2017
  • Short Film Week Regensburg projections:
    • Semaine d’Europe, Lille, Goethe institut – 27th of November – 1st of December 2017
    • Heimspiel Filmfest, Germany, November 2017